Scheduled work is underway to certify tourist services and classify tourist sites
As a result of the high attention paid to the tourism sector in our country, further improvement of the quality of services in this area, the establishment of a high level of service for local and foreign guests is constantly in the focus of attention of responsible persons.
In particular, in accordance with the “Regulations on the procedure for certification of tourist services and classification of objects of the tourism industry”, approved by the resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated July 10, 2020 No. 433, since the beginning of the year, the activities of 3 accommodation facilities in the republic have been suspended due to inconsistencies identified. In connection with the failure to eliminate the identified inconsistencies, the validity of their certificate of conformity was terminated.
In the course of the inspection supervision, an expert-auditor for quality revealed inconsistencies in reducing the quality of service, service and the level of qualifications of personnel in accommodation facilities, not improving skills in additional training courses and trainings, not conducting internal trainings by employees with qualifications certificates, and the necessary explanations were given.
Currently, appropriate measures are being taken against entrepreneurs in accordance with the law.
In this regard, we remind business entities working in the industry to take a responsible approach to their activities!